NNDB
This is a beta version of NNDB
Search: for
Mayor of Philadelphia

US GOVERNMENT OFFICE

Official Website:
http://www.phila.gov/mayor/

Location:
Philadelphia, PA

20-May-1691
25-Oct-1701
Humphrey Morrey  
25-Oct-1701
5-Oct-1703
Edward Shippen (b. 1639, d. 1712)
5-Oct-1703
3-Oct-1704
Anthony Morris  
3-Oct-1704
2-Oct-1705
Griffith Jones  
2-Oct-1705
1-Oct-1706
Joseph Willcox  
1-Oct-1706
7-Oct-1707
Nathan Stanbury  
7-Oct-1707
4-Oct-1709
Thomas Masters  
4-Oct-1709
3-Oct-1710
Richard Hill  
3-Oct-1710
2-Oct-1711
William Carter  
2-Oct-1711
7-Oct-1712
Samuel Preston  
7-Oct-1712
6-Oct-1713
Jonathan Dickinson (1st time)
6-Oct-1713
5-Oct-1714
George Roch  
5-Oct-1714
1-Oct-1717
Richard Hill  
1-Oct-1717
6-Oct-1719
Jonathan Dickinson (2nd time)
6-Oct-1719
2-Oct-1722
William Fishbourn  
2-Oct-1722
1-Oct-1723
James Logan  
1-Oct-1723
6-Oct-1724
Clement Plumsted (1st time)
6-Oct-1724
5-Oct-1725
Isaac Norris  
5-Oct-1725
4-Oct-1726
William Hudson  
4-Oct-1726
3-Oct-1727
Charles Read  
3-Oct-1727
7-Oct-1729
Thomas Lawrence (1st time, d. 1754)
7-Oct-1729
6-Oct-1731
Thomas Griffitts (1st time)
6-Oct-1731
2-Oct-1733
Samuel Hasell (1st time)
2-Oct-1733
1-Oct-1734
Thomas Griffitts (2nd time)
1-Oct-1734
7-Oct-1735
Thomas Lawrence (2nd time)
7-Oct-1735
5-Oct-1736
William Allen (b. 1704, d. 1780)
5-Oct-1736
4-Oct-1737
Clement Plumsted (2nd time)
4-Oct-1737
3-Oct-1738
Thomas Griffitts (3rd time)
3-Oct-1738
2-Oct-1739
Anthony Morris  
2-Oct-1739
7-Oct-1740
Edward Roberts  
7-Oct-1740
6-Oct-1741
Samuel Hasell (2nd time)
6-Oct-1741
5-Oct-1742
Clement Plumsted (3rd time)
5-Oct-1742
4-Oct-1743
William Till  
4-Oct-1743
2-Oct-1744
Benjamin Shoemaker (1st time)
2-Oct-1744
1-Oct-1745
Edward Shippen  
1-Oct-1745
7-Oct-1746
James Hamilton  
7-Oct-1746
4-Oct-1748
William Attwood  
4-Oct-1748
3-Oct-1749
Charles Willing (1st time, d. 1754)
3-Oct-1749
2-Oct-1750
Thomas Lawrence (3rd time)
2-Oct-1750
1-Oct-1751
William Plumsted (1st time)
1-Oct-1751
3-Oct-1752
Robert Strettell  
3-Oct-1752
2-Oct-1753
Benjamin Shoemaker (2nd time)
2-Oct-1753
25-Apr-1754
Thomas Lawrence (4th time)
25-Apr-1754
4-Dec-1754
Charles Willing (2nd time)
4-Dec-1754
5-Oct-1756
William Plumsted (2nd time)
5-Oct-1756
15-Oct-1758
Attwood Shute  
15-Oct-1758
2-Oct-1759
Thomas Lawrence (1st time)
2-Oct-1759
7-Oct-1760
John Stamper  
7-Oct-1760
6-Oct-1761
Benjamin Shoemaker (3rd time)
6-Oct-1761
5-Oct-1762
Jacob Duche  
5-Oct-1762
4-Oct-1763
Henry Harrison  
4-Oct-1763
2-Oct-1764
Thomas Willing (b. 1731, d. 1821)
2-Oct-1764
1-Oct-1765
Thomas Lawrence (2nd time)
1-Oct-1765
6-Oct-1767
John Lawrence  
6-Oct-1767
3-Oct-1769
Isaac Jones  
3-Oct-1769
1-Oct-1771
Samuel Shoemaker  
1-Oct-1771
5-Oct-1773
John Gibson  
5-Oct-1773
4-Oct-1774
William Fisher  
4-Oct-1774
5-Oct-1775
Samuel Rhoads (b. 1711, d. 1784)
5-Oct-1775
1776
Samuel Powel (1st time)
1776
11-Apr-1789
(Vacant) (rule by Pennsylvania Assembly)
11-Apr-1789
12-Apr-1790
Samuel Powel (2nd time)
12-Apr-1790
13-Apr-1791
John Barclay  
13-Apr-1791
18-Oct-1796
Matthew Clarkson (b. 1733, d. 1800)
18-Oct-1796
16-Oct-1798
Hilary Baker  
16-Oct-1798
21-Oct-1800
Robert Wharton (1st time)
21-Oct-1800
16-Oct-1801
John Inskeep (1st time)
16-Oct-1801
15-Oct-1805
Matthew Lawler  
15-Oct-1805
21-Oct-1806
John Inskeep (2nd time)
21-Oct-1806
18-Oct-1808
Robert Wharton (2nd time)
18-Oct-1808
16-Oct-1810
John Barker (1st time)
16-Oct-1810
15-Oct-1811
Robert Wharton (3rd time)
15-Oct-1811
20-Oct-1812
Michael Keppele  
20-Oct-1812
19-Oct-1813
John Barker (2nd time)
19-Oct-1813
18-Oct-1814
John Geyer  
18-Oct-1814
19-Oct-1819
Robert Wharton (4th time)
19-Oct-1819
17-Oct-1820
James Nelson Barker (b. 1784, d. 1858)
17-Oct-1820
19-Oct-1824
Robert Wharton (5th time)
19-Oct-1824
21-Oct-1828
Joseph Watson  
21-Oct-1828
15-Apr-1829
George M. Dallas (b. 1792, d. 1864)
15-Apr-1829
20-Oct-1829
Benjamin Wood Richards (1st time)
20-Oct-1829
19-Oct-1830
William Milnor (b. 1769, d. 1848)
19-Oct-1830
16-Oct-1832
Benjamin Wood Richards (2nd time)
16-Oct-1832
16-Oct-1838
John Swift (1st time, b. 1790, d. 1873)
16-Oct-1838
15-Oct-1839
Isaac Roach  
15-Oct-1839
19-Oct-1841
John Swift (2nd time)
19-Oct-1841
15-Oct-1844
John Morin Scott  
15-Oct-1844
21-Oct-1845
Peter McCall (b. 1809, d. 1880, Whig)
21-Oct-1845
16-Oct-1849
John Swift (3rd time)
16-Oct-1849
15-Oct-1850
Joel Jones (b. 1795, d. 1860, Whig)
15-Oct-1850
13-Jun-1854
Charles Gilpin (b. 1809, d. 1891, Whig)
13-Jun-1854
13-May-1856
Robert Thomas Conrad (b. 1810, d. 1858, Whig)
13-May-1865
11-May-1858
Rochard Vaux (b. 1816, d. 1895, Democrat)
11-May-1858
1-Jan-1866
Alexander Henry (b. 1823, d. 1883, PP;1860 Rep)
1-Jan-1866
1-Jan-1869
Morton McMichael (b. 1807, d. 1879, Republican)
1-Jan-1869
1-Jan-1872
Daniel Fox Dem  
1-Jan-1872
4-Apr-1881
William Strumberg Stokley (b. 1823, d. 1902, Republican)
4-Apr-1881
7-Apr-1884
Samuel George King (b. 1816, d. 1899, Democrat)
7-Apr-1884
4-Apr-1887
William Burns Smith (b. 1844, d. 1917, Republican)
4-Apr-1887
6-Apr-1891
Edwin Henry Fitler (b. 1825, d. 1896, Republican)
6-Apr-1891
1-Apr-1895
Edwin Sydney Stuart (b. 1853, d. 1937, Republican)
1-Apr-1895
3-Apr-1899
Charles Franklin Warwick (b. 1852, d. 1913, Republican)
3-Apr-1899
6-Apr-1903
Samuel Howell Ashbridge (b. 1849, d. 1906, Republican)
6-Apr-1903
1-Apr-1907
John Weaver (b. 1862, d. 1928, Republican)
1-Apr-1907
4-Dec-1911
John Edger Reyburn (b. 1845, d. 1914, Republican)
4-Dec-1911
3-Jan-1916
Rudolph Blankenburg (b. 1843, d. 1918, Democrat)
2-Jan-1916
5-Jan-1920
Thomas B. Smith (b. 1869, d. 1949, Republican)
5-Jan-1920
7-Jan-1924
Joseph Hampton Moore (1st time, b. 1864, d. 1950, Republican)
7-Jan-1924
2-Jan-1928
W. Freeland Kendrick (b. 1874, d. 1953, Republican)
2-Jan-1928
4-Jan-1932
Harry Arista Mackey (b. 1875, d. 1938, Republican)
4-Jan-1932
6-Jan-1936
Joseph Hampton Moore (2nd time, Republican)
1-Jan-1936
19-Aug-1939
Samuel Davis Wilson (b. 1881, d. 1939, Republican)
19-Aug-1939
1-Jan-1940
George Connell (acting, b. 1871, d. 1955, Republican)
1-Jan-1940
22-Aug-1941
Robert Eneas Lamberton (b. 1886, d. 1941, Republican)
22-Aug-1941
7-Jan-1952
Bernard Samuel (acting to 3-Jan-1944, b. 1880, d. 1954, Republican)
7-Jan-1952
2-Jan-1956
Joseph Sill Clark Jr. (b. 1901, d. 1990, Democrat)
2-Jan-1956
13-Feb-1962
Richardson K. Dilworth (b. 1898, d. 1974, Democrat)
13-Feb-1962
3-Jan-1972
James Hugh Joseph Tate (b. 1910, d. 1983, Democrat)
3-Jan-1972
7-Jan-1980
Frank Rizzo (b. 1920, d. 1991, Democrat)
7-Jan-1980
2-Jan-1984
William J. Green III (b. 1938, Democrat)
2-Jan-1984
6-Jan-1992
Wilson Goode (b. 1938, Democrat)
6-Jan-1992
3-Jan-2000
Ed Rendell (b. 1944, Democrat)
3-Jan-2000
7-Jan-2008
John F. Street (b. 1943, Democrat)
7-Jan-2008
present
Michael Nutter (b. 1957, Democrat)



Do you know something we don't?
Submit a correction or make a comment about this profile



Copyright ©2012 Soylent Communications

NNDB MAPPER


Geek Pie


Requires Flash 7+ and Javascript.


Bibliographies

NNDB has added thousands of bibliographies for people, organizations, schools, and general topics, listing more than 50,000 books and 120,000 other kinds of references. They may be accessed by the "Bibliography" tab at the top of most pages, or via the "Related Topics" box in the sidebar. Please feel free to suggest books that might be critical omissions.