bibliography
NNDB
This is a beta version of NNDB
Search: for

Sam Palmisano

Sam PalmisanoAKA Samuel J. Palmisano

Born: 29-Jul-1951
Birthplace: Baltimore, MD

Gender: Male
Religion: Roman Catholic
Race or Ethnicity: White
Sexual orientation: Straight
Occupation: Business

Nationality: United States
Executive summary: CEO of IBM

Nickname: "Big Blue Sam"

2006 compensation: $6.75M plus $5.35M in exercised stock options.

Father: (owned a Baltimore auto repair shop)
Wife: Gaier Notman ("Missy", four children)

    High School: Calvert Hall High School, Towson, MD (1969)
    University: BS History, Johns Hopkins University (1973)

    IBM CEO (2002-)
    IBM President and COO (2000-02)
    IBM Senior VP, Enterprise Systems (1999-2000)
    IBM Senior VP, IBM Global Services (1998-99)
    IBM Senior VP, Personal Systems Group (1997-98)
    IBM Managing Director, Personal Computer Company (1996-97)
    IBM President & CEO, Integrated Systems Solutions Corp. (1993-96)
    IBM Senior Managing Director of Operations, IBM Japan (1991-93)
    IBM Executive Ass't to CEO John F. Akers (1989-91)
    IBM Sales Representative (1973-89)
    Member of the Board of Advanced Medical Optics, Inc. (2007-)
    Member of the Board of Exxon Mobil (2006-)
    Member of the Board of Gannett (1998-)
    Member of the Board of IBM (2000-, as Chairman, 2003-)
    American Academy of Arts and Sciences 2010
    Beta Theta Pi Fraternity
    Bush-Cheney '04
    Business Roundtable
    Council on Competitiveness Executive Committee
    Council on Foreign Relations
    Friends of Joe Lieberman
    Technology CEO Council
    Volunteer PAC


New!
NNDB MAPPER
Create a map starting with Sam Palmisano
Requires Flash 7+ and Javascript.

Do you know something we don't?
Submit a correction or make a comment about this profile



Copyright ©2014 Soylent Communications


Related Topics

American Business


Helix Fossil