bibliography
NNDB
This is a beta version of NNDB
Search: for

Ed Whitacre, Jr.

AKA Edward Earl Whitacre, Jr.

Born: 4-Nov-1941
Birthplace: Ennis, TX

Gender: Male
Race or Ethnicity: White
Sexual orientation: Straight
Occupation: Business
Party Affiliation: Republican

Nationality: United States
Executive summary: Chairman and CEO of General Motors, 2009-10

Nickname: "Big Ed".

Retired as Chairman and CEO of AT&T in 2007 with a $158M payout. Lured out of retirement in 2009 with a reported $9M offer to become Chairman and CEO of the bankrupt and bailed-out General Motors. Had no previous experience in the automotive industry, and was reportedly paid $9M for his brief tenure in charge, which ended in September 2010.

Father: (railroad engineer)
Wife: Linda (2 daughters)

    High School: Ennis High School, Ennis, TX (1960)
    University: BS Industrial Engineering, Texas Tech University (1964)
    Administrator: Regent, Texas Tech University

    General Motors CEO (2009-10)
    AT&T CEO (2005-07)
    SBC President and CEO (1995-2005)
    Southwestern Bell CEO (1990-95)
    Southwestern Bell President (1988-95)
    Southwestern Bell COO (1988-90)
    Southwestern Bell CFO (1986-88)
    Southwestern Bell VP Revenues and Public Affairs (1986)
    Southwestern Bell Group President (1985-86)
    Southwestern Bell President, Kansas Division (1982-85)
    Southwestern Bell Ass't VP Engineering and Network Services (1977-82)
    Southwestern Bell Facility Engineer (1963-77)
    Member of the Board of General Motors Chairman (2009-10)
    Member of the Board of Anheuser-Busch (1988-2007)
    Member of the Board of AT&T (as Chairman, 2005-07)
    Member of the Board of Burlington Northern Santa Fe (1993-2007)
    Member of the Board of Emerson Electric (1990-2004)
    Member of the Board of Exxon Mobil (2008-)
    Member of the Board of May Department Stores
    Member of the Board of Southwestern Bell (as Chairman, 1990-95)
    Augusta National Golf Club
    Boy Scouts of America National President (1998-2000)
    Bush-Cheney '04
    Bush-Quayle '92
    The Business Council
    Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee
    Friends of George Allen
    Hillary Clinton for President
    Institute for International Economics Board of Directors
    John McCain 2008
    Kay Bailey Hutchison for Senate
    Keep Our Mission PAC
    McCain-Palin Victory 2008
    National Republican Congressional Committee
    New Republican Majority Fund
    PGA Tour Board of Directors
    Republican National Committee
    Straight Talk America
    United Way San Antonio
    Delta Tau Delta Fraternity (1961)
    Academy of Achievement (1997)
    Bush Pioneer 2004 Ranger
    Silver Buffalo (2000)


New!
NNDB MAPPER
Create a map starting with Ed Whitacre, Jr.
Requires Flash 7+ and Javascript.

Do you know something we don't?
Submit a correction or make a comment about this profile



Copyright ©2014 Soylent Communications


Related Topics

American Business


Helix Fossil